CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G89599

Ms. Judy O’Donnell
Tannin Corporation
P.O. Box 606
Peabody, Massachusetts 01960

RE: The tariff classification of Pastosol F, Trukalin K, Trupower SA and Truponat LNA from Germany

Dear Ms. O’Donnell:

In your letter dated March 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Trukalin K will be 2835.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) phosphates and polyphosphates: Polyphosphates: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Trupower SA and Truponat LNA will be 3809.93.5000, which provides for Finishing agents dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Of a kind used in the leather or like industries: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to issue a binding ruling on Pastosol F due to insufficient information regarding the composition, use and method of application for these products. Should you wish in the future to obtain a binding ruling on these products, please provide the followings:

Please provide the complete composition of the product, including chemical formula for each ingredient in the mixture. Please provide the exact use for the mixture.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division